Happy at Home

Where is the happiest place to live?

Last month we asked you to tell us how happy you are where you live and why, and the results are in. Congratulations to Leigh-on-Sea!

Almost 24,000 people completed our survey, based on 12 factors ranging from how friendly their neighbours are to what the local services are like.

Simply click on the map to find out the results for your region.

You can also check out the full results in the two tables below, covering over 200 places around Great Britain. Use the search box to quickly find the rankings for your area.



See where everyone else ranked for all of our factors. Sort by column, or use the search box
RankPlaceCommunity spiritI often feel unsafeSense of belongingEarn enough to live comfortablyI can be myselfPeople are friendly
1Leigh-On-Sea31713333
2Troon22061217
3Harrogate719961296
4Hertford61947588
5Lytham St Annes11128544710
6Shepperton41822609112
7Stanford-Le-Hope1111424414
8Shrewsbury201681538161
9Hitchin101961220722
10Woodbridge9203101629
11Lichfield3419814115925
12Horsham152013636562
13Bury St Edmunds1858931314
14Tunbridge Wells4013313132419
15Leamington Spa1420448213824
16Cheltenham601663872127
17Ayr63187811538
18Carlisle1317411174810
19York2919323825117
20Exeter2214622901413
21Winchester8202254517037
22Sale5418831352532
23Bath19184351816729
24Hove2316432159663
25Salisbury1216530836315
26Cheadle2613920291216
27Solihull3514742557821
28Brighton3714933157547
29Guildford4517239972291
30Windsor512009512611165
31Fleet2619221144131
32Wokingham662056391856
33Swansea368716191320
34Canterbury25154181522339
35Sutton Coldfield11115660183257
36Lancaster521807971445
37St Albans33191377912175
38Chichester391956111515760
39Richmond Upon Thames431607018713970
40Gateshead2814919815045
41Stockport6512558427718
42Eastbourne72119651585740
43Chelmsford91178451103553
44Macclesfield1616262674933
45Chester416624521044
46Buckingham517229276246
47Norwich5813743692748
48Bristol3211355447952
49Worcester7816167575336
50Kingston upon Thames561294415358107
51Darlington661594686562
52Cambridge42142568910259
53Sheffield9413247846935
54Scarborough777126483828
55Rossendale17116549511750
56Farnham4718686167147116
57Warwick103902761171
58Ellesmere Port979959289361
59Oxford68169921763780
60Northwich73197120143030
61Warrington79158405112526
62Abingdon64103491678342
63Bournemouth10453711075299
64Taunton8714328701987
65Stourbridge5915375391755
66Leeds7410782546049
67Bromley719768634071
68Newark5511557223367
69Fareham751411031323664
70Edinburgh136152941519278
71Lincoln6114951406169
72Hereford501791056418181
73Maidenhead9318069111173125
74Folkestone69957712712475
75Loughborough85190741478334
76Sutton811558313010686
77Milton Keynes11411410213855124
78Worthing11213111758118110
79Poole141134101186194126
80Basingstoke531761371258577
81Newcastle Upon Tyne124167108466497
82Wellington301156102843
83Wandsworth12712712810668121
84Ely211265058109130
85Leighton Buzzard491776496132103
86Newbury1171181377111058
87Wakefield881631311726673
88Huntingdon44185664911579
89Watford701217865141150
90Truro46321061379790
91Stafford2485865012382
92Stockton-On-Tees179189148662541
93Cardiff10911012613385114
94Maidstone1131201323472129
95Mansfield121364111420123
96Hinckley160144100562966
97Bedford1303481934393
98Southport1606589103122113
99Camden11984104201128148
100Bexhill On Sea118867616614794
101Colchester62123111146129108
102Nottingham10710499787588
103Glasgow1257510911396112
104Preston921308414410385
105Woking152821663085122
106Chorley951029710473132
107High Wycombe96156130156155140
108Bury12696145264683
109Halifax89453416174149
110Bracknell158174179239823
111Bridgwater3818352205184135
112Rochester981249875131102
113Farnborough12214517510112089
114Huddersfield7692933285136
115Reading11610916385119117
116Barnet11079112165164120
117Ealing1065690141126165
118Greenwich1636112312281153
119Havering1325010761114127
120Andover831121101547698
121Keighley809113519516873
122Hackney1002512119085167
123Waltham Forest485180108104178
124Tamworth146138184539996
125Chesterfield57140140104193143
126Merton101135159100149177
127Ashford13913615518217568
128Plymouth15698165135169100
129Barnsley84287337172131
130Manchester140551334771119
131Derby1288911433145134
132Kettering1335214214011351
133Corby99629112390141
134Sunderland14714727542115
135Liverpool12067134102136128
136Coventry1418314988151118
137Ipswich181811589280101
138Stoke-On-Trent1353185121127105
139Kensington And Chelsea19317018519145176
140Spalding185101171773354
141Hammersmith And Fulham17463141204142157
142Haringey8224115178137187
143Blackburn85278813454111
144Wolverhampton904996128171139
145Leicester157100122124140137
146Southwark129701509495181
147Bicester3112252131199156
148Bexley15159136139144146
149Lambeth1376816918482183
150Hastings18078166169174154
151Northampton10869118112111155
152Redbridge14448129136143171
153Lewisham1024611312994186
154Harrow13443139142160160
155Stevenage19030197145100109
156Basildon1592614318070159
157Wigan1547314668108106
158Rugby1229314680159144
159Southampton19294187109150158
160Paisley1491812541197142
161Birmingham1753715343105138
162Wrexham105151199818595
163Gillingham15377127192191194
164Hemel Hempstead19110816199152195
165Peterborough1508819286153145
166Aylesbury155106183171154166
167Telford18938154197163170
168Tower Hamlets1846417787107173
169Weston-Super-Mare177148186155178151
170Swindon1958018091134168
171Newport11576171115156162
172Gloucester14339152198130164
173Rotherham1865416262177152
174St Helens16891167110184
175Durham169117188148166147
176Banbury1715719311516792
177Enfield16513151162179175
178Hounslow14529144163183192
179Doncaster1481117371135104
180Rochdale17047195150133174
181City Of Westminster18335157194192184
182Bolton16221124118165161
183Hull188105178188162133
184Croydon16417170143188185
185Hillingdon17844181149196172
186Slough13823174179176191
187Portsmouth18240176120186180
188Cannock19871202185195179
189Southend-On-Sea17333160160187196
190Nuneaton1676016875146163
191Eastleigh19674196164158190
192Great Yarmouth13116194196201182
193Luton1991219825138197
194Blackpool1876164206116188
195Bradford17210182193200169
196Islington20219201170180202
197Grays1668172119202198
198Oldham1974190174190189
199King's Lynn20041199202161199
200Crewe19422189200204200
201Salford17620200175189193
202Torquay20342204173198204
203Brent2015203203181201
204Newham2047205199203203
205Walsall2062191189206205
206Barking And Dagenham2053206183205206


In my area, there is good access to:
RankPlaceSports and recreational activities
Artistic and cultural activitiesOpportunities to develop skillsNature and green spacesEssential local services e.g. doctors, schoolsNon-essential amenities e.g. restaurants, shops
1Leigh-On-Sea111521
2Troon155741385
3Harrogate892143
4Hertford5211315298
5Lytham St Annes413142732
6Shepperton254159676624
7Stanford-Le-Hope40131681192571
8Shrewsbury95554872456
9Hitchin654859293841
10Woodbridge1861441884122152
11Lichfield80546182022
12Horsham1723242217517
13Bury St Edmunds394523172154
14Tunbridge Wells27523991446
15Leamington Spa613618497323
16Cheltenham2032033176
17Ayr1059591591336
18Carlisle15614273169492
19York422430241248
20Exeter926579124272
21Winchester67729325435
22Sale2187973014
23Bath66819947
24Hove418356467
25Salisbury1072681203379
26Cheadle5230141081652
27Solihull195611552221
28Brighton2921011414316
29Guildford32512102638
30Windsor9173235213
31Fleet36136559318259
32Wokingham122916963730
33Swansea5162316864100
34Canterbury173475164107106
35Sutton Coldfield53683484134
36Lancaster3879265231160
37St Albans462740519231
38Chichester11914662613740
39Richmond Upon Thames112844144320
40Gateshead14677102899380
41Stockport309843813229
42Eastbourne1820173710028
43Chelmsford316621884725
44Macclesfield1111001313855139
45Chester999655712769
46Buckingham6612410944156191
47Norwich964647758263
48Bristol584241797849
49Worcester73832840120102
50Kingston upon Thames16222272612
51Darlington8560271045927
52Cambridge6235255387101
53Sheffield827095453574
54Scarborough1591091341190167
55Rossendale8391169544862
56Farnham283414661039
57Warwick12661102575166
58Ellesmere Port228842851118
59Oxford1011056016596
60Northwich1391431422757155
61Warrington351401071634557
62Abingdon115648561103168
63Bournemouth135819481910
64Taunton89117724260147
65Stourbridge113125456528117
66Leeds708771925878
67Bromley54126105747742
68Newark10810214913318566
69Fareham44116657311197
70Edinburgh681532877643
71Lincoln15710614594121156
72Hereford759311721157113
73Maidenhead7443766117124
74Folkestone104409331125126
75Loughborough118150173115154149
76Sutton9011180786160
77Milton Keynes3280364314137
78Worthing338690253453
79Poole26639393619
80Basingstoke4599928283114
81Newcastle Upon Tyne8792621061873
82Wellington23196214
83Wandsworth144954866326
84Ely1879011095179141
85Leighton Buzzard6312912991135178
86Newbury142714970122118
87Wakefield5659641522390
88Huntingdon16115917711665196
89Watford59753512810650
90Truro1889786297361
91Stafford140148110117116125
92Stockton-On-Tees15515110215010866
93Cardiff6043701118170
94Maidstone116110876311888
95Mansfield13818788465174
96Hinckley12417313382170137
97Bedford114841258070122
98Southport12153631058832
99Camden78166113612615
100Bexhill On Sea97329313810376
101Colchester1648212112515399
102Nottingham71103114120113132
103Glasgow5051671215077
104Preston1471611825895182
105Woking487375476733
106Chorley93170123908494
107High Wycombe571017469109140
108Bury182169112985344
109Halifax13413215823140194
110Bracknell64745050174206
111Bridgwater183162120131158169
112Rochester112115128143147151
113Farnborough10216410834129129
114Huddersfield152119163124145184
115Reading34935714611275
116Barnet1301521351129165
117Ealing103859610911464
118Greenwich553710162133138
119Havering721468413713893
120Andover13213716884197203
121Keighley1771911584186195
122Hackney49123815119045
123Waltham Forest7467115154194128
124Tamworth8812316613112987
125Chesterfield1701942003549165
126Merton4310413910214284
127Ashford137183184103119154
128Plymouth122121839971108
129Barnsley18118217211868161
130Manchester8376821889698
131Derby17410711615810595
132Kettering79163174134180175
133Corby91158113129202176
134Sunderland1091711831896986
135Liverpool94728916799136
136Coventry1291149914289135
137Ipswich148113127113134142
138Stoke-On-Trent17816516712339157
139Kensington And Chelsea16241061687911
140Spalding206205206157204205
141Hammersmith And Fulham14133531841519
142Haringey1106913612616451
143Blackburn19620116219015173
144Wolverhampton11716712417497146
145Leicester136122143169172121
146Southwark241158181166110
147Bicester190190193165205200
148Bexley9817913214913285
149Lambeth37396916015258
150Hastings1843814776146130
151Northampton131145164140148193
152Redbridge14913814110011589
153Lewisham12881118153139158
154Harrow1251121401619891
155Stevenage150156767710182
156Basildon211571261554081
157Wigan17520418518680123
158Rugby145134130176192166
159Southampton10612810010756111
160Paisley69781371807179
161Birmingham17211814418372109
162Wrexham168172153141162199
163Gillingham4712798148127120
164Hemel Hempstead10185119101176127
165Peterborough143174187122159159
166Aylesbury175135148110110180
167Telford1001307813562133
168Tower Hamlets775052175191131
169Weston-Super-Mare169198180145169148
170Swindon123155122159173104
171Newport185147192139184201
172Gloucester151166194130189192
173Rotherham17119715116485119
174St Helens20320619619444164
175Durham204193195127177170
176Banbury160160175179196177
177Enfield86105152144181144
178Hounslow135139165166163112
179Doncaster194181203171136197
180Rochdale12013315415675134
181City Of Westminster14454138191186103
182Bolton191188190177150190
183Hull201178202193131172
184Croydon154120155178160105
185Hillingdon133141156173167115
186Slough166153160170144185
187Portsmouth189149161195199116
188Cannock12719519136102150
189Southend-On-Sea818997197200145
190Nuneaton193189171199161204
191Eastleigh153154181172198187
192Great Yarmouth202192186187124162
193Luton167186150162183143
194Blackpool19519620420316883
195Bradford179168179192149189
196Islington76317720119555
197Grays180203170202206107
198Oldham197176189182155171
199King's Lynn165108178185171202
200Crewe192200157196178153
201Salford199180197206188183
202Torquay205184205147187181
203Brent198175175205193188
204Newham158177199200201186
205Walsall163202198198127163
206Barking And Dagenham200199201204203198